Chertsey Trotting Club
Tuesday, 21 November
Meeting: Trials Meeting (Day 1) at Ashburton Raceway
Last updated 22/11/2023 at 08:46 am
Quick Links
Please note Trial and Workout videos are uploaded as soon as they are made available to HRNZ.
- Race Number:
- Race 1
- Time Required:
2YO MOBILE TROT.
Distance: 1700m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Paramount Lady | 1 | fr | 2-17.3 | 2-17.3 | M P Jones | Mark Jones |
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-09.9 Last 800m: 60.6 Last 400m: 29.6
- Race Number:
- Race 2
- Time Required:
2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE.
Distance: 1700m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | KOTARE KELSO | 6 | fr | 2-08.7 | 2-08.7 | R L Houghton | Ross Houghton |
2 | 2 | CARRERA BRAVO | 1 | fr | 2-08.7 | 2-08.7 | K A Butt | Brent & Tim White |
3 | 3 | BLACK BILLIE GEE | 2 | fr | 2-09.1 | 2-09.1 | S E O'Reilly (J) | Brent & Tim White |
4 | 4 | Seaside Pond | 3 | fr | 2-09.2 | 2-09.2 | R G Anderson | Robert Anderson |
5 | 6 | SO TRUE | 5 | fr | 2-09.3 | 2-09.3 | S D Lethaby | Scott Lethaby |
6 | 5 | Scotlynn Fortress | 4 | fr | 2-10.0 | 2-10.0 | J C Morrison | Dean Taylor |
- Margins
- nose, 2 1/4 lengths, head
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-01.8 Last 800m: 59.7 Last 400m: 29.2
Qualifiers Breedings:
1st
2020 2 B c Always B Miki - Kotare Yassi
Ross Houghton, Swannanoa
Kotare Downs Ltd:Tony & Gay Abell
Kotare Downs Ltd:Tony & Gay Abell
2020 2 B g Downbytheseaside - Maheer Mystic
Brent & Tim White, Ashburton Raceway
W D Borlase
P R Bielby
2020 2 B g Fear The Dragon - Billie Jean
Brent & Tim White, Ashburton Raceway
J W Geary, Mrs J M Geary
J W Geary,Mrs J M Geary
5th
2020 2 B c Terror To Love - Diamond Princess
Scott Lethaby, West Melton
S D Lethaby, D R Lethaby
Pinelea Farm Limited
- Race Number:
- Race 3
- Time Required:
2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE.
Distance: 1700m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Caserta Franco | 2 | fr | 2-14.1 | 2-14.1 | Craig D Thornley | Steven McRae |
2 | 8 | Baileys Bay | 3 | fr | 2-14.1 | 2-14.1 | J C Morrison | Dean Taylor |
3 | 9 | Moments Like This | 4 | fr | 2-15.5 | 2-15.5 | O G Thornley (J) | Mark & Nathan Purdon |
Scratchings
Place | Book | Horse | Barrier | |
---|---|---|---|---|
SCR | 6 | Cathy Freeman | 1 |
- Margins
- nose, 7 lengths
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-06.9 Last 800m: 59.8 Last 400m: 28.1
- Race Number:
- Race 4
- Time Required:
QUALIFYING PACE.
Distance: 2400m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 12 | FRANCO PROMACHOS | 3 | fr | 3-11.2 | 3-11.2 | G N Thornley (J) | Norm Leacock-Jones |
2 | 11 | Chica Bella | 2 | fr | 3-12.4 | 3-12.4 | S E O'Reilly (J) | Brent & Tim White |
3 | 10 | Norwest Franco | 1 | fr | 3-14.3 | 3-14.3 | J C Morrison | Norm Leacock-Jones |
4 | 13 | Corzin Havick | 4 | fr | 3-18.0 | 3-18.0 | L F O'Reilly | John Withell |
- Margins
- 6 lengths, 9 1/2 lengths, 18 1/2 lengths
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-08.1 Last 800m: 56.9 Last 400m: 27.6
Qualifiers Breedings:
2019 3 B g A Rocknroll Dance - Pepper Potts
Norm Leacock-Jones, Greendale
Jacqueline Jones, Bad Wolf Syndicate
Spreydon Lodge Ltd
- Race Number:
- Race 5
- Time Required:
QUALIFYING TROT.
Distance: 2400m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 16 | WHATEVER IT TAKES | 3 | fr | 3-15.9 | 3-15.9 | G N Thornley (J) | Donna Williamson |
2 | 15 | MEANDAD | 2 | fr | 3-18.8 | 3-18.8 | J P Versteeg | John Versteeg |
3 | 17 | LYALLDALE TROUBLE | U1 | fr | 3-19.2 | 3-19.2 | M G Heenan | Michael Heenan |
4 | 14 | Superfast Lady | 1 | fr | 3-25.9 | 3-25.9 | L F O'Reilly | Leo O'Reilly |
- Margins
- 15 1/2 lengths, 2 lengths, distance
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-11.3 Last 800m: 59.0 Last 400m: 29.2
Qualifiers Breedings:
2019 3 B c Creatine - Diedre's Gold
Donna Williamson, West Melton
Mrs J L Burrows, Craig D Thornley
Mrs J L Burrows,Craig D Thornley
- Race Number:
- Race 6
- Time Required:
QUALIFYING MOBILE PACE.
Distance: 2400m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | WEST VIRGINIA | 2 | fr | 3-10.0 | 3-10.0 | R L Houghton | Ross Houghton |
2 | 5 | MIGHTY MIKI | 5 | fr | 3-10.0 | 3-10.0 | M J Williamson | Matthew Williamson |
3 | 1 | Amazing Tom | 1 | fr | 3-10.1 | 3-10.1 | T M Williams | Grant Payne |
4 | 4 | Franco Sheriff | 4 | fr | 3-10.4 | 3-10.4 | B A Zampese | Brian Zampese |
5 | 3 | Just Ask Paddy | 3 | fr | 3-11.3 | 3-11.3 | Craig D Thornley | Steven McRae |
- Margins
- nose, neck, 1 1/4 lengths
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-07.3 Last 800m: 58.7 Last 400m: 28.3
Qualifiers Breedings:
2nd
- Race Number:
- Race 7
NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE.
Distance: 2400m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | Built For Glory | 2 | fr | 3-06.3 | 3-06.3 | T M Williams | Steve & Amanda Telfer |
2 | 6 | Logan Rock | 1 | fr | S J Ottley | Andrew Stuart | ||
3 | 8 | Crushem Girl | 3 | fr | J C Fanning | David Mitchell | ||
4 | 10 | Titian Franco | 5 | fr | Craig D Thornley | Steven McRae | ||
5 | 9 | Hooroo | 4 | fr | J W Cox | Jonny Cox | ||
6 | 11 | To Ri Ruby | 6 | fr | G D O'Reilly | Simon Adlam | ||
7 | 12 | Melody Arden | 7 | fr | J C Morrison | Grant Payne | ||
8 | 14 | Vinchetto | 9 | fr | M J Williamson | Matthew Williamson | ||
9 | 13 | Narobi | 8 | fr | O G Thornley (J) | Mark & Nathan Purdon |
- Margins
- nose, 2 1/4 lengths, 3/4 length
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-04.8 Last 800m: 59.2 Last 400m: 27.7
- Race Number:
- Race 8
FFA MOBILE TROT.
Distance: 2400m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15 | High Intensity | 1 | fr | 3-14.8 | 3-14.8 | S E O'Reilly (J) | Petra Luzumova |
2 | 16 | High Energy | 2 | fr | D L van Til (J) | Mark & Nathan Purdon | ||
3 | 17 | Look To Da Stars | U1 | fr | O G Thornley (J) | Mark & Nathan Purdon |
- Margins
- neck, neck
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-10.5 Last 800m: 60.7 Last 400m: 29.2
- Race Number:
- Race 9
MOBILE PACE. (R35 & faster)
Distance: 2400m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | El Chico | 6 | fr | 3-06.2 | 3-06.2 | M J Smolenski | Mark Smolenski |
2 | 4 | Warrior Chief | 4 | fr | G D O'Reilly | Jamie Gameson | ||
3 | 1 | Evidently | 1 | fr | L F O'Reilly | Peter Holmes | ||
4 | 3 | Baltimore Jill | 3 | fr | S J Ottley | Andrew Stuart | ||
5 | 7 | Glengarry Moonlight | 7 | fr | T M Williams | Steve & Amanda Telfer | ||
6 | 9 | Kiss The Girls | 9 | fr | K A Butt | Derek & Adele Jones | ||
7 | 2 | Social Distancing | 2 | fr | Craig D Thornley | Andrew Stuart | ||
8 | 8 | Oneloveonelife | 8 | fr | M J Williamson | Brad Mowbray | ||
9 | 5 | Secret Cocktail | 5 | fr | S E O'Reilly (J) | Megan Swain |
- Margins
- 1 3/4 lengths, neck, neck
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-04.8 Last 800m: 56.1 Last 400m: 27.4
- Race Number:
- Race 10
NON-WINNERS PACE.
Distance: 2400m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | Henry Winkler | 4 | fr | 3-06.9 | 3-06.9 | M J Smolenski | Mark Smolenski |
2 | 7 | Aquila | 1 | fr | J C Morrison | Tony Barron | ||
3 | 8 | Bingo Bango | 2 | fr | J C Fanning | David Mitchell | ||
4 | 11 | Honkin Eyre | 5 | fr | L F O'Reilly | Leo O'Reilly | ||
5 | 9 | Somachbettor | 3 | fr | G D O'Reilly | Michael Heenan |
- Margins
- 7 lengths, head, 2 3/4 lengths
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-05.3 Last 800m: 57.6 Last 400m: 27.6
- Race Number:
- Race 11
NON-WINNERS TROT.
Distance: 2400m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Special Effects | 2 | fr | 3-14.4 | 3-14.4 | J P Stormont | James Stormont |
2 | 3 | Real Moonshine | 3 | fr | S J Ottley | Mark Jones | ||
3 | 6 | Eshelon | 6 | fr | Craig D Thornley | Jamie Gameson | ||
4 | 1 | Brianna | 1 | fr | D D McCormick | David McCormick | ||
5 | 4 | Transtasman Bubble | 4 | fr | L F O'Reilly | Peter Holmes | ||
6 | 7 | Majestic Sunday | 7 | fr | M D Alfeld | Murray Alfeld | ||
7 | 5 | Koko Kaboom | 5 | fr | S D Lethaby | Scott Lethaby |
Scratchings
Place | Book | Horse | Barrier | |
---|---|---|---|---|
SCR | 8 | To Hill And Back | U1 |
- Margins
- 1/2 length, neck
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-10.3 Last 800m: 59.1 Last 400m: 28.9
- Race Number:
- Race 12
SPECIAL HANDICAP PACE.
Distance: 2400m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 12 | She's Tough | 1 | 10m | 3-13.4 | 3-13.4 | R A Reekie | Brad Mowbray |
2 | 10 | Sonadora | 1 | fr | M J Smolenski | Mark Smolenski | ||
3 | 13 | Asian Elvis | 2 | 10m | J C Fanning | David Mitchell |
Scratchings
Place | Book | Horse | Barrier | |
---|---|---|---|---|
SCR | 11 | Mayson Shard | 2 | |
SCR | 14 | Live On Legend | U1 |
- Margins
- 1 length, 3 lengths
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-09.6 Last 800m: 56.6 Last 400m: 27.5
- Race Number:
- Race 13
SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT.
Distance: 2400m Weather: Fine Track: GoodPlacePl | BookBk | Horse | Barrier | Hcap | Time | Driver | Trainer | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 16 | Aldebaran Floss | U1 | fr | 3-22.0 | 3-22.0 | S J Ottley | Megan Swain |
2 | 14 | Kowhai Sunset | 1 | fr | G N Thornley (J) | Mark Jones | ||
3 | 15 | Tamenund | 2 | fr | R L Houghton | Ross Houghton |
- Margins
- 8 lengths, 6 1/2 lengths
- Times
- Mile Rate: 2-15.4 Last 800m: 57.8 Last 400m: 28.4
Runner Index
Aldebaran Floss - Race 13
Amazing Tom - Race 6
Aquila - Race 10
Asian Elvis - Race 12
Baileys Bay - Race 3
Baltimore Jill - Race 9
Bingo Bango - Race 10
Black Billie Gee - Race 2
Brianna - Race 11
Built For Glory - Race 7
Carrera Bravo - Race 2
Caserta Franco - Race 3
Cathy Freeman - Race 3
Chica Bella - Race 4
Corzin Havick - Race 4
Crushem Girl - Race 7
El Chico - Race 9
Eshelon - Race 11
Evidently - Race 9
Franco Promachos - Race 4
Franco Sheriff - Race 6
Glengarry Moonlight - Race 9
Henry Winkler - Race 10
High Energy - Race 8
High Intensity - Race 8
Honkin Eyre - Race 10
Hooroo - Race 7
Just Ask Paddy - Race 6
Kiss The Girls - Race 9
Koko Kaboom - Race 11
Kotare Kelso - Race 2
Kowhai Sunset - Race 13
Live On Legend - Race 12
Logan Rock - Race 7
Look To Da Stars - Race 8
Lyalldale Trouble - Race 5
Majestic Sunday - Race 11
Mayson Shard - Race 12
Meandad - Race 5
Melody Arden - Race 7
Mighty Miki - Race 6
Moments Like This - Race 3
Narobi - Race 7
Norwest Franco - Race 4
Oneloveonelife - Race 9
Paramount Lady - Race 1
Real Moonshine - Race 11
Scotlynn Fortress - Race 2
Seaside Pond - Race 2
Secret Cocktail - Race 9
She's Tough - Race 12
Social Distancing - Race 9
Somachbettor - Race 10
Sonadora - Race 12
So True - Race 2
Special Effects - Race 11
Superfast Lady - Race 5
Tamenund - Race 13
Titian Franco - Race 7
To Hill And Back - Race 11
To Ri Ruby - Race 7
Transtasman Bubble - Race 11
Vinchetto - Race 7
Warrior Chief - Race 9
West Virginia - Race 6
Whatever It Takes - Race 5